Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: May 2018


Introduction

Armaplate UK Limited (Armaplate UK, we or us) cares about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information.


For the purposes of the applicable data protection laws (the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), together with any implementing legislation, in particular, the Data Protection Act 2018), the company responsible for your personal information is Armaplate UK Ltd. This Policy is incorporated into Armaplate UK's Terms & Conditions (Terms & Conditions) and applies to information obtained by us through your use of the information, software, products and services made available through the armaplate.com website.


More simply put:


Armaplate UK is responsible for protecting your personal information. This privacy policy applies to information obtained through your use of our website.


Collection of your Personal Information

Armaplate UK collects information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (Personal Information), such as your e-mail address, name, physical address, telephone number, or employment information. If you make a purchase from Armaplate UK, we will collect and store your billing and credit card information. Armaplate UK may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites (Non-Personal Information). Non-Personal Information is not linked to your Personal Information (for example, your IP address).


Armaplate UK will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through the other means set out below.


More simply put:


We collect information that could be used to personally identify you, such as your name and contact details. We may also collect information that is not personal to you and not linked to your personal information.


Information you provide when you register for an account

When you register for a Armaplate UK account, you voluntarily give us certain Personal Information, including your:


name and e-mail address.

billing information, if you make a purchase or pay subscription fees. This is required to complete a commercial transaction on the Website.

More simply put:


When you register for a account, you provide us with personal information, such as your name, e-mail address and billing information.


Other information we collect

We also collect this Personal Information as you use the Website:


User Content. This consists of all text, documents, content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transmitted by you in connection with your use of the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose Personal Information through the Website's public message boards, this information will be available for anyone on the internet to review and see.


More simply put:


If you upload any user content to our Website, this may contain your personal information, which we may collect and use for the purposes described here.


Automatically collected information

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, operating system, cookie information, referring website addresses, pages visited, links clicked, text entered, mouse movements, and Internet Service Provider. We analyse and use this information to better understand how our users use the service, to maintain and improve our service, and in some cases, to publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding our services.


More simply put:


We automatically collect certain information about you when you visit our Website. We use this information to analyse your use of the Website and to improve our services.


Social media single sign-on

You will be able to log in to our Website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal Information with us, such as your name and e-mail address, together with other information from your public profile.


More simply put:


You have the option to register and log in to our Website using social media. If you choose to do this, we'll use certain information from your social media account to help verify your identity.


Use of your Personal Information

Armaplate UK collects and uses your Personal Information as necessary to perform our contract with you and for our legitimate business interests, including to:


operate the Website and deliver the services.

communicate with you about the services you use, as well as respond to requests for assistance, including account verification support if you've having difficulty accessing your account. Armaplate UK will send a welcome email following registration to all registered users. We also periodically send service updates to registered users.

display user content associated with your account and make sure it is available to you when you use our services.

understand and improve how our users use and interact with our services.

publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding our users’ use of our services.

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. When we process any payment made by you, we process your Personal Information to prevent or detect fraud, including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the Website. The legal basis for this processing is compliance with our legal obligations.


With your consent, we will send you direct marketing emails from our third party partners.


More simply put:


We collect your personal information to perform the contract you enter into with us when you sign up to use our services. We also collect certain information when we have a good reason to do so. We will send you direct marketing emails from our partners, but only with your permission.


Storage of Personal Information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Personal Information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy, or until you request that the information be deleted in accordance with your right of erasure (see "Your rights" section below).


Even if we delete your Personal Information, we reserve the right to maintain a copy for legal, tax or regulatory purposes, but in such event, we will do so only as long as necessary to fulfil those legal, tax or regulatory purposes. Please contact dpo@armaplate.com for more information.


More simply put:


We'll retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary. For more information, please contact our DPO.


No one under the age of 18 should use Armaplate UK services.


Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Armaplate UK encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your Personal Information.


More simply put:


We may change this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this policy regularly.

Armaplate - The market leaders in van security, providing superior alternatives to deadlocks, slamlocks, limpet locks, armourshells, proplates, slam handles, protekta-plates

Armaplate UK Ltd, Central Workshops, Off Longworth Rd, Horwich, BL6 7DB.   Fax:01204 468356 Co No : GB 3310342  Vat No : 678519090

Webdesign by tom mcquiggan

HOME HOME PRODUCTS FLEET OPERATORS NEWS GENERAL INFO Franchises

Armaplate - The market leaders in van security, providing superior alternatives to deadlocks, slamlocks, limpet locks, armourshells, proplates, slam handles, protekta-plates

Armaplate UK Ltd, Central Workshops, Off Longworth Rd, Horwich, BL6 7DB.   Fax:01204 468356 Co No : GB 3310342  Vat No : 678519090

Webdesign by tom mcquiggan